ABOUT US

Bishop Gary Franken

Eighth Bishop of the Diocese of St. Paul
Episcopal Ordination:  December 12, 2022

MOTTO


            Caritas Vero Aedificat (1 Corinthians 8:1): 

“Charity Builds Up"

Love builds up the Body of Christ.



The Roman Catholic Diocese of Saint Paul in Alberta consists of: 38 parishes and  missions, 34 priests in parish ministry7 of whom belong to a religious order14 women religious,  1 Consecrated Virgin 11 permanent deacons a Catholic population of 107,381  42 Catholic Schools1 Youth Camp (Camp St. Louis)1 Renewal Centre (St. Edouard Renewal Centre) 2 Monasteries (the St. Clare Monastery of Our Lady Stella Maris, & the CMI Carmel Monastery)The area of the diocese is 190,256 square kilometers.  

FORMER BISHOPS

I. The Most Reverend Maurice Baudoux, D.D., consecrated Oct. 28, 1948; transferred to the Archdiocese of St. Boniface, March 12, 1952; died July 1, 1988.

II. The Most Reverend Philippe Lussier, C.Ss.R., consecrated Aug. 17, 1952; resigned Aug. 26, 1968, died Oct. 9, 1986.

III. His Eminence Cardinal Edouard Gagnon, PSS, ordained Aug. 15, 1940; appointed Bishop of St. Paul Feb. 19, 1969; consecrated March 25, 1969; Left St. Paul May 9, 1972. Elevated to cardinalate May 25, 1985, died Aug.25, 2007.

IV. The Most Reverend Raymond Roy, ordained May 31, 1947; appointed Bishop of St. Paul, May 3, 1972; consecrated July 18, 1972; installed in St. Paul, July 27, 1972; retired June 30, 1997, died June 25, 2003.

V. His Eminence Cardinal Thomas Collins, M.A., S.S.L., S.T.D., D.D. Ordained May 5, 1973; appointed Coadjutor Bishop of St. Paul on March 25, 1997, consecrated May 14, 1997; installed as Bishop of St. Paul, June 30, 1997; appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Edmonton February 18, 1999; installed as Archbishop of Edmonton June 7, 1999; installed as Archbishop of Toronto on January 30, 2007; Elevated to College of Cardinals on February 18, 2012, retired on February 11, 2023.

VI. The Most Reverend Luc Bouchard, D.D. Ordained September 4, 1976; consecrated as Bishop of St. Paul, November 9, 2001; installed as Bishop of Trois-Rivières on March 26, 2012, retired January 25, 2021.

VII. The Most Reverend Paul Terrio, B.A., L.Th., Cert.Ed., Ph.L., ordained May 23, 1970; consecrated as Bishop of St. Paul on December 12, 2012, retired on September 15, 2022.