Most Rev. Paul Terrio

Seventh Bishop of the Diocese of St. Paul

B.A., L.Th., Cert.Ed., Ph.L.

Bishop of St. Paul

Born on May 4, 1943, in Montreal; ordained to the priesthood on May 23, 1970. He obtained a Bachelor of Arts and a teaching certificate from Concordia University, a Licentiate in Theology from the University of Montreal and a Licentiate in Philosophy from Pontifical Gregorian University, Rome.

He worked as Parochial Victor of the Cathedral of Montreal to 1975 and taught at College de Montréal until 1983. As a Sulpician he served at the Seminary of Brasilia and in 1994 joined the formation team at St. Joseph Seminary in Edmonton. He served as pastor to two parishes in the Archdiocese of Edmonton and as Director of Vocations for the Archdiocese. He was working as President of Newman Theological College when Pope Benedict XVI appointed him Bishop of St. Paul on October 18, 2012. He was ordained to the episcopate on December 12, 2012.

The Bishop's Coat of Arms

ARMS: The red field and Roman sword are taken from the coat of arms of the diocese of Saint-Paul and evoke the faith witness and martyrdom of the saint and patron of the diocese. They also allude to the bishop’s personal name.

The upper field in blue with the gold star is for the Stella Maris of our Lady of the Assumption who is the Patron of the Acadian peoples of Bishop Terrio’s paternal heritage.

The golden lion can evoke our Lord himself, as the Lion of Judah, but also the family shield (Harper) of the bishop’s maternal heritage.

The white dove can allude to the Holy Spirit of love and peace but also to the Terriot family crest. (Terriot: old Acadian name of the family).

The black moon crescent is from the image of our Lady of Guadalupe, the patroness of the Americas on whose feast day the bishop received the episcopal ordination.

Former Bishops of the Diocese of St. Paul

Established Aug. 7, 1948

I. Most Rev. Maurice Baudoux, D.D., consecrated Oct. 28, 1948; transferred to the Archdiocese of St. Boniface, March 12, 1952; died July 1, 1988.

II. Most Rev. Philippe Lussier, C.Ss.R., consecrated Aug. 17, 1952; resigned Aug. 26, 1968, died Oct. 9, 1986.

III. Eminence Cardinal Edouard Gagnon, PSS, ordained Aug. 15, 1940; appointed Bishop of St. Paul Feb. 19, 1969; consecrated March 25, 1969; Left St. Paul May 9, 1972. Elevated to cardinalate May 25, 1985, died Aug.25, 2007.

IV. Most Rev. Raymond Roy, Ordained May 31, 1947; appointed Bishop of St. Paul, May 3, 1972; consecrated July 18, 1972; installed in St. Paul, July 27, 1972; retired June 30, 1997, died June 25, 2003.

V. Eminence Cardinal Thomas Collins, M.A., S.S.L., S.T.D., D.D. Ordained May 5, 1973; appointed Coadjutor Bishop of St. Paul on March 25, 1997, consecrated May 14, 1997; installed as Bishop of St. Paul, June 30, 1997. Appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Edmonton February 18, 1999; installed as Archbishop of Edmonton June 7, 1999. Installed as Archbishop of Toronto on January 30, 2007. Elevated to College of Cardinals on February 18, 2012.

VI. Most Rev. Luc Bouchard, D.D. Ordained September 4, 1976; consecrated as Bishop of St. Paul November 9, 2001. Installed as Bishop of Trois-Rivières on March 26, 2012.